Diocese of Fredericton

The Anglican Diocese of Fredericton

Proclaiming the Gospel of Jesus Christ for the making of disciples


Episcopal Announcements

December 5, 2017 Leanne Perrin has joined the Synod Office staff as incoming Diocesan Treasurer, effective December 4.

December 5, 2017 The Rev. Steven Scribner's incumbency in the Parish of Saint John has been extended on an on-going basis.

December 5, 2017 The Rev. Debra Edmondson has resigned from active ministry as vocational deacon in the Parish of Bright.

November 28, 2017 James Appleton, of the Parish of New Maryland, has been accepted as a postulant and candidate for ordination in the diocese. His ordination as transitional deacon will take place at Holy Trinity, Nasonworth, on Sunday, January 28, at 4:00pm.

November 21, 2017 The Rev. Canon Keith Osborne is appointed Archdeacon of Saint John, effective January 1, 2018, for a three year term.

November 7,2017 The Rt. Rev. George Lemmon has resigned as priest-in-charge of the Parish of Fredericton Junction, effectively immediately.

October 24, 2017 The Rev. Canon Albert Snelgrove is appointed interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of New Maryland, effective October 24.

October 17, 2017 The Rev. Canon Keith Osborne has been appointed part-time Director of Senior Ministry for the Archdeaconry of Saint John effective immediately. This new position is sponsored by the Parish of Coldbrook-St. Mary.

October 17, 2017 The appointment of the Rev. Stephen Harnish as priest-in-charge in the Parishes of Andover and Denmark has been extended to September 30, 2019.

October 17, 2017 The Ven. John Matheson’s appointment as Archdeacon of St. Andrews is extended for a further three years, to October 13, 2020.

October 17, 2017 The Rev. Sandy MacPherson’s appointment as Regional Dean of the Deanery of Chaleur-Miramichi is extended for a further three years, to October 13, 2020.

October 17, 2017 Dr. Ken Neilson has resigned from his position as Diocesan Parish Development Officer, effective October 31. He will continue to do work on a per diem basis for specific projects.

October 3, 2017 The Ven. Stuart Allan’s appointment as interim priest-in-charge of the Parish of Millidgeville has been extended to October 31, 2018.

October 3, 2017 The Ven. John Sharpe has been appointed chaplain at the Dr. Everett Chalmers Regional Hospital in Fredericton, effective October 1.

September 26, 2017 Allyson Caldwell will join the Synod Office staff as Assistant to the Director of Youth and Intergenerational Ministries, on a half-time basis, effective October 1.

September 26, 2017 Nicole Chouinard has joined the Synod Office staff as Financial and Administrative Assistant, effective September 25.

September 26, 2017 The Ven. Brent Ham will continue as Archdeacon of Moncton for a further three year period until October 7, 2020.

September 19, 2017 Bishop David Edwards will ordain the Rev. James Crighton, of the Parish of St. Andrews and formerly of the United Church of Canada, deacon on Sunday, October 1, 6:30 pm, at All Saints, St. Andrews. Liturgical colour will be red.

September 19, 2017 The Rev. David Alston is appointed deacon-in-charge of the Parishes of St. Andrew's, Sunny Brae, and St. Philip's in Moncton, effective September 18.

September 12, 2017 Mr. Robert Griffin, an aspirant towards ordination in the Diocese, is appointed layreader-in-charge of the Parish of Grand Manan, effective immediately.

August 1, 2017 The Rev. Paul Rideout, of the Diocese of Eastern Newfoundland and Labrador, is appointed rector of the Parish of Rothesay, effective October 1. There will be a service of celebration of new ministry on Sunday, November 12, at 4:00 pm at St. Paul's, 4 Church Ave., Rothesay.

August 1, 2017 The Rev. Douglas Painter is appointed rector of the Parish of Kingston, effective September 1. He leaves shared ministry in the parishes of Hillsborough-Riverside, St. Andrew, Sunny Brae, St. James and St. Philip. There will be a service of celebration of new ministry on Sunday, October 22, at 7:00 pm at Trinity Church, 3950 Route 845, Kingston.

August 1, 2017 The Rev. Lidvald Haugen-Strand's appointment as interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of Westmorland is extended for two years, until July 31, 2019. There will be a service of celebration of new ministry on Sunday, November 26 (Reign of Christ), at 5:00 pm at St. Mark's, Mount Whatley.

July 11, 2017 The Rev. Wendy Amos-Binks is appointed part-time incumbent in the Parish of St. James, effective August 1. There will be a service of celebration of new ministry on Sunday, October 29, at 4:00 pm at St. James, 101 Fairview Drive, Moncton.

July 11, 2017 The Rev. David Turner, rector of the Parish of Hampton, is appointed Regional Dean of the Deanery of Kingston / Kennebecasis for a three-year term ending June 30, 2020.

July 11, 2017 Rob Montgomery, of the Parish of Rothesay, has been accepted as a postulant in the diocese.

July 11, 2017 Ann Whiteway Brown was appointed diocesan misconduct officer by Diocesan Council at its June meeting. She replaces Terrence Hutchinson, Q.C., who served this past year on an interim basis.

July 11, 2017 Clyde Spinney, Q.C., is appointed diocesan representative to the Anglican Foundation of Canada.

June 27, 2017 Ben Bourque has been moved to the staff position of Personnel and Safe Church Officer effective June 26, and also appointed Diocesan Privacy Officer at the June 22 meeting of Diocesan Council. This is to fill the vacancy left by Allan MacLean, who accepted a job with another company. Ben has been the diocesan Finance and Administrative Assistant for three years.

June 27, 2017 The Rev. Canon Walter Williams will retire from full-time ministry on August 31. He will continue as incumbent (priest-in-charge) in the Parish of Oromocto and Maugerville on a part-time basis. The bishop also accepted his resignation as Chaplain at the Chalmers Hospital as of August 31.

June 27, 2017 James Appleton, of the Parish of New Maryland, has been appointed one of two diocesan representatives on the Atlantic School of Theology Board of Governors, effective July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2020.

June 20, 2017 The Rev. Gordon Thompson has been appointed honorary assistant in the Parish of the Nerepis and St. John.

June 13, 2017 The Rev. Rod Black is appointed rector of the Parish of Richmond, effective August 1, 2017. He leaves shared ministry in the parishes of Hillsborough-Riverside, St. Andrew, Sunny Brae, St. James and St. Philip.

May 30, 2017 A service of ordination will take place, Sunday, June 18 (Nativity of St. John the Baptist transferred) at 4:00pm at Christ Church Cathedral in Fredericton. Deacons Kevin McAllister, Daniel McMullen and David Peer will be ordained priests; John Galbraith and Dwight Stuart will be ordained deacons.

May 30, 2017 Dwight Stuart, of the Parish of Fundy and the Lakes, has been accepted as a postulant and candidate for ordination in the diocese.

May 23, 2017 John Galbraith, of the Parish of Douglas and Nashwaaksis, and James Crighton, of the Parish of St. Andrews and retired from the United Church of Canada, have been accepted as postulants and candidates for ordination in the diocese.

May 2, 2017 The Ven. John Sharpe will resign as interim priest-in-charge of the Parish of Bright, effective July 31.

April 18, 2017 Congratulations are offered to the Rev. Chris VanBuskirk on being promoted to the rank of Major in the Canadian Reserve Forces.

April 11, 2017 The Rev. Canon Keith Osborne will resign as rector of the Parish of Pennfield, effective July 31, in order to retire.

March 28, 2017 The Rev. Peter Gillies has been appointed honorary assistant in the Parish of the Nerepis and St. John.

March 14, 2017 The Rev. Canon Allen Tapley will resign as rector of the Parishes of Waterford and St. Mark’s, effective June 30, in order to retire.

March 7, 2017 The Rev. Wally Collett will resign as priest-in-charge of the Parish of Upper Kennebecasis, effective May 31.

March 7, 2017 Cole Hartin of Etobicoke, Ontario, has been accepted as a postulant in the diocese.

January 24, 2017 The Rev. Canon Albert Snelgrove has resigned from his position as rector in the Parish of Rothesay, effective Aug. 31.

January 17, 2017 The Rev. Lidvald Haugen-Strand, of the Evangelical Lutheran Church In Canada, is appointed interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of Westmorland, effective January 21.

January 17, 2017 The Rev. Canon William MacMullin and the Rev. Canon Bruce McKenna have been appointed honorary assistants in the Parish of Douglas and Nashwaaksis.

January 3, 2017 The Rev. Dana Dean is appointed Associate Priest/Parish Worker in the Parish of Sussex, effective January 1, 2017.

December 20, 2016 The Rev. Perry Cooper has been appointed rector of the Parish of Chatham, effective May 1, 2017. Perry has served as a Church Army evangelist in Newfoundland, Toronto and the Arctic. Since his ordination he has served in parishes in Western and Central Newfoundland dioceses and as executive officer to the Bishop of Central Newfoundland.

December 13, 2016 The Rev. Francene Bedell, the Rev. Gregory McMullin, the Rev. Wandlyn Snelgrove and the Rev. Allen Tapley will be made Canons of Christ Church Cathedral. The Rev. Wandlyn Snelgrove is appointed Archdeacon of Fredericton effective January 2, 2017 for a three year term. A service of installation of canons and collation of an archdeacon will be held Sunday, February 5, at 4 p.m., at Christ Church Cathedral in Fredericton.

December 13, 2016 The Rev. Dr. John Tremblay has been appointed interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of Kingston, effective January 1.

December 13, 2016 The Ven. Patricia Drummond will retire as Archdeacon of Fredericton effective December 31. She remains acting Archdeacon of Woodstock.

December 6, 2016 Anne Walling, of the Parish of Central Kings, has been appointed Diocesan Representative for the Primate's World Relief and Development Fund (PWRDF), following the resignation of Margaret Laking from this role.

November 29, 2016 Harold Boomer of the Parish of Woodstock has been accepted as a postulant in the diocese.

November 15, 2016 The Rev. Steven Scribner, formerly of the Diocese of Rupert’s Land, has been appointed interim priest-in-charge of the Parish of Saint John (Trinity Church) on a half-time basis, effective December 1, 2016, to December 31, 2017.

November 8, 2016 The Ven. Stuart Allan’s appointment as interim priest-in-charge of the Parish of Millidgeville has been extended to August 31, 2017.

October 11, 2016 The Rev. Neil Osiowy is appointed priest and rector of the Parish of Ludlow and Blissfield, effective October 15, 2016.

September 27, 2016 The Rev. J. Peter Gillies, rector of the Parish of Kingston, will retire effective December 31.

September 6, 2016 The Rev. Brenda McKnight is appointed honorary assistant in the Parish of Kingston.

September 6, 2016 The Rev. Canon David Barrett is appointed interim priest-in-charge of the Parish of Portland, effective September 1, 2016. This is in addition to his appointment as chaplain to the Saint John hospitals.

August 24, 2016 The Rev. Canon Jon Lownds has been appointed interim priest, part-time, of St. Matthew's Lutheran Church, Fredericton, effective September 1 until January 31, 2017

August 23, 2016 Bishop David Edwards will ordain the Rev. Sandy MacPherson and the Rev. Christian Persaud to the priesthood on Sunday, September 18 at 4:00 p.m. at Christ Church Cathedral. A reception will follow at Cathedral Memorial Hall.

July 13, 2016 The Rev. Dana Dean is retiring from his ministry as rector of the Parish of Richmond, effective October 1.

July 13, 2016 Barbara Richards has resigned as Diocesan Misconduct Officer, effective immediately.

June 28, 2016 The Rev. Thomas Nisbett is appointed priest-in-charge in the Parish of Newcastle-Nelson-Hardwicke effective August 1.

June 28, 2016 The Rev. Daniel McMullen is appointed to a shared ministry working as a Missioner / Deacon in the Kennebecasis Valley and in the Parish of Upper Kennebecasis, beginning September 1, 2016.

June 28, 2016 Bishop David has licensed the Rev. Brenda Fowler as Deacon in the Parish of Upham and the Rev. David Alston as Deacon in the Parish of St. Philip's.

June 28, 2016 Bishop David has licensed Robert Pitman as Evangelist with Threshold Ministries (formerly Church Army) within the Diocese of Fredericton.

June 28, 2016 The Rev. Canon Richard McConnell's appointment as interim priest-in-charge of the Parish of New Bandon is extended to August 31, 2016.

June 28, 2016 The Rev. Debbie Edmondson has been granted a six month leave of absence from her ministry as deacon in the Parish of Bright, beginning July 1.

June 14, 2016 The Rev. Gordon Thompson, rector of the Parish of Chatham, will retire effective November 30.

June 7, 2016 The Rev. Ellen Curtis is appointed honorary assistant in the Parish of Fundy and the Lakes.

June 7, 2016 David Peer, has been appointed deacon-in-charge of the Parish of East Saint John, on a half-time basis, effective September 1.

June 7, 2016 Kevin McAllister is appointed deacon in the Parishes of Marysville and Minto and Chipman, effective July 1.

June 7, 2016 Canon Kevin Stockall, rector of the Parish of St. Mary (York), will also continue as interim priest-in-charge of the Parish of Marysville and is appointed interim priest-in-charge of the Parish of Minto and Chipman, in both cases until June 30, 2017.

May 24, 2016 The Ven. Stuart Allan is appointed interim priest-in-charge to the Parish of Millidgeville from June 1 - December 31

May 17, 2016 Bishop David Edwards will ordain the following candidates on Sunday, June 26 at 4 p.m. at Christ Church Cathedral: Brenda Fowler to the vocational diaconate; David Alston, Kevin McAllister, Daniel McMullen and David Peer to the transitional diaconate; and Ann Fairweather and Thomas Nisbett as priests. In addition, Neil Osiowy’s Orders will be received.

May 10, 2016 The Rev. Rob Langmaid is appointed priest-in-charge of the Parish of Gondola Point and chaplain to Rothesay Netherwood School, each on a half-time basis, effective August 1. Rob, who is originally from New Brunswick, is currently priest-in-charge of the Church of the Northern Apostles in Whitehorse, Yukon.

May 3, 2016 Ms. Falen McNulty has been appointed to a summer internship in the Parish of Moncton, under the supervision of the Rev. Chris VanBuskirk.

April 26, 2016 The Rev. Canon George Eves has been appointed interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of East Saint John, effective May 1 until August 31.

April 12, 2016 The Rev. Chris Hayes, of the Parish of Salisbury and Havelock, is appointed Regional Dean of the Deanery of Shediac for a three-year term ending April 15, 2019.

April 5, 2016 The Rev. Fran Bedell, of the Parish of Madawaska, is re-appointed Regional Dean of the Deanery of Woodstock for a three-year term ending March 31, 2019.

March 8, 2016 The Rev. Michael O’Hara has been appointed priest and rector in the shared ministry in the Parishes of Hammond River and Quispamsis, effective June 1. He leaves the parish of Newcastle-Nelson-Hardwicke.

March 1, 2016 The Rev. Canon Bonnie LeBlanc, priest-in-charge of the Parish of Stanley, is appointed Regional Dean of the deanery of York, effective March 1 for a three year term to February 2019.

March 1, 2016 The Rev. Robyn Cuming is appointed honorary assistant in the Parish of Rothesay.

February 23, 2016 The Rev. Greg Frazer has been appointed priest and rector in the Parish of New Maryland, effective July 1. He will leave his position as chaplain at Dorchester Penitentiary and his part-time ministry in the Parish of Westmorland.

February 16, 2016 The Rev. Paul Ranson has been appointed priest and rector in the Parish of Douglas and Nashwaaksis, effective July 1. He will leave his position as chaplain at Rothesay Netherwood School.

February 2, 2016 The Ven. Stuart Allan has been re-appointed as Archdeacon of Saint John for a three-year term ending December 31, 2018 and appointed as Acting Regional Dean of Saint John until further notice.

January 26, 2016 The Rev. Allen Tapley, rector of the Parishes of Waterford and St. Mark's, is re-appointed Regional Dean of the Deanery of Kingston-Kennebecasis for a three-year term ending December 31, 2018.

January 19, 2016 Bishop David has licensed Cyrus Blanchet as Evangelist with Threshold Ministries (formerly Church Army) within the Diocese of Fredericton.

January 19, 2016 By memorial of adjustment, effective January 15, the area served by St. George's Church in Bairdsville is transferred to the Parish of Denmark from the Parish of Andover.

January 12, 2016 Ken Neilson has been appointed parish development officer, on a three-quarter time basis, effective January 18.

January 5, 2016 Bishop David, on behalf of the Anglican Diocese of Fredericton, offers congratulations and blessings to the Rev. Dr. Barry Craig, who has accepted the position of principal of Huron University College in London, Ont. effective July 1. Dr. Craig served as priest and rector in the Parish of Derby and Blackville (1985 – 1995) and Parish of St. Mary (York) in Fredericton (1996 – 2003). He then left full-time parish ministry to work at St. Thomas University in Fredericton, first as a professor and then as dean of faculty and, currently, vice-president (academic and research).

January 5, 2016 The Rev. Canon Dr. John Simons has been appointed priest and honorary assistant in the Parish of Sackville, effective December 21, 2015. John has retired to New Brunswick from the Diocese of Montreal.

December 14, 2015 Michael Briggs, of the Parish of St. Philip's, is appointed Diocesan Stewardship Officer, effective January 1.

December 14, 2015 The Rev. Canon Richard McConnell will continue as interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of New Bandon until June 30, 2016.

December 1, 2015 The Rev. Wandlyn Snelgrove has been appointed Mothers’ Union diocesan chaplain.

December 1, 2015 On Christ the King Sunday, Bishop David announced a new name for the former Saint James, Lakewood, church in the Parish of Fundy and the Lakes: the Church of Christ The King.

November 24, 2015 Bishop David has recommended the appointment of Commander David Peer as the Diocese of Fredericton’s representative to the Atlantic School of Theology Senate. David is also a postulant in the diocese. If approved, his term will run until Aug. 31, 2018 with the possibility of a three-year renewal.

November 24, 2015 Bishop David has extended the appointment of Stephen MacMackin to the Atlantic School of Theology Board of Governors. The new term will run until June 2019.

November 10, 2015 The Rev. Christopher Ketch is appointed Diocesan Refugee Response Coordinator.

November 10, 2015 The Rev. Debbie Edmondson is appointed Diocesan Representative to Anglican Fellowship of Prayer (Canada).

November 10, 2015 The Ven. Rob Marsh is appointed to the Board of Directors of Safe Harbour Transitional Youth Services, following the resignation from the Board of the Rev. Rob Salloum.

November 3, 2015 The Ven. Patricia Drummond’s term as Archdeacon of Fredericton has been extended until October 31, 2016.

November 3, 2015 The Ven. Richard Steeves’s term as Archdeacon of Chatham has been extended until October 31, 2016.

November 3, 2015 The Rev. Canon Jon Lownds will remain as interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of Douglas and Nashwaaksis until June 30, 2016.

October 20, 2015 The Rev. Bob LeBlanc has been appointed rector of the Parish of Wicklow, Wilmot, Peel and Aberdeen, effective Dec. 13.

October 20, 2015 Margaret Laking, of the Parish of McAdam, has been appointed Diocesan Representative for the Primate's World Relief and Development Fund (PWRDF), following the resignation of Anne Walling from this role.

October 13, 2015 The Rev. Canon Keith Osborne, rector of the Parish of Pennfield, is appointed Regional Dean of the deaneries of Lancaster and St. Andrews, effective October 15, 2015. The term runs until October 2018.

October 13, 2015 Bishop David has licensed Hugh Bateman, Shawn Branch, Bonnie Hunt and Debora Kantor as Evangelists with Threshold Ministries (formerly Church Army) within the Diocese of Fredericton.

October 6, 2015 The Rev. Christian Persaud has been appointed deacon-in-charge of the Parishes of Gagetown and Cambridge and Waterborough, effective October 19.

October 6, 2015 The Rev. Christine Greer has resigned from active ministry with the Parish of Woodstock, effective immediately.

October 6, 2015 The Rev. Canon George Eves has resigned as priest-in-charge of the Parish of Gondola Point, effective December 31.

September 30, 2015 The Rev. Dr. Brian Spence has resigned as rector of the Parish of Ludlow and Blissfield, and regional dean of York, effective January 14, in order to transfer to the Diocese of Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island.

September 30, 2015 The Rev. Canon Richard McConnell has been appointed interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of New Bandon, effective October 1 to December 31.

September 22, 2015 The Rev. Stephen Harnish has been appointed priest-in-charge of the Parishes of Andover and Denmark, effective October 1 for a two year period, renewable by mutual agreement.

September 15, 2015 The Rev. Dr. David Mercer has been appointed interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of Prince William, Dumfries, Queensbury and Southampton effective immediately for up to twelve months.

September 15, 2015 Normand Dupuis, Ann Fairweather and Christian Persaud will be ordained to the transitional diaconate on Sunday, September 27 at 4 p.m. at Christ Church Cathedral.

September 15, 2015 Bishop Bill Hockin has been appointed honorary assistant at Christ Church (Parish) Church, effective immediately.

September 9, 2015 The Rev. Rob Marsh has accepted the position of Archdeacon of Kingston and the Kennebecasis. This is a three-year renewable appointment effective October 1.

September 9, 2015 The Rev. Sandy MacPherson has been appointed deacon-in-charge of the Parish of Bathurst, effective October 1.

September 9, 2015 Ms. Maren McLean Persaud has been hired as Director of Camp Medley on a full-time basis.

September 1, 2015 The Most Rev. Claude Miller has been appointed interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of New Maryland effective October 15 for three months, renewable until a new, full-time appointment is made.

August 18, 2015 The Ven. Thomas Stradwick is appointed priest and rector of the Parish of Sussex effective October 15. Archdeacon Stradwick is currently the rector of Swan Valley Parish and Archdeacon of Brandon in the Diocese of Brandon.

August 18, 2015 The Rev. Canon Kevin Stockall will continue as interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of Marysville, effective until June 30, 2016. This is in addition to his duties as priest and rector of St. Mary’s, York.

August 18, 2015 The Rev. Canon Bob Smith has been appointed interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of East Saint John, effective September 1 until August 31, 2016. He finished as priest-in-charge in the Parish of Campobello as of August 16.

August 4, 2015 Ann Fairweather has been appointed deacon-in-charge of the Parish of Restigouche, effective October 8.

August 4, 2015 Effective August 1, three parishes in the Diocese of Fredericton, Lakewood, Simonds and St. Martins and Black River, have amalgamated into one with a new name: the Parish of Fundy and the Lakes. The rector will be the Rev. Canon Leo Martin with the Ven. Stuart Allan as assisting priest and Captain Janet Edwards as parish evangelist.

July 14, 2015 The Rev. Robert Barry is appointed interim priest-in-charge of the Parish of Millidgeville effective immediately until May 31, 2016.

July 07, 2015 The Ven. David Barrett has resigned as rector of the Parishes of Quispamsis and Hammond River and archdeacon of Kingston and the Kennebecasis, effective Sept. 30. He has accepted the position of hospital chaplain of Saint John Regional and St. Joseph’s hospitals.

July 07, 2015 Archbishop Claude Miller has accepted an interim appointment as priest-in-charge of the Parish of Bathurst, effective July 5 to September 30, 2015.

July 07, 2015 The Rev. David Dean has resigned as priest-in-charge of the Parish of Millidgeville, effective immediately.

June 23, 2015 Dr. Gwendolyn Davies and Mr. Hugh Wright have been re-appointed as diocesan representatives to the Board of Governors of University of King's College until November 30, 2017.

June 23, 2015 The Rev. Amanda Longmoore has resigned as priest-in-charge of the Parish of Tobique, effective October 1, in order to move with her husband.

June 16, 2015 The Rev. Canon Edward Coleman will retire as priest in charge of the Parish of East Saint John effective September 1.

June 16, 2015 The Rev. Canon David Kierstead has resigned as chair of the Property Committee effective June 16.

June 2, 2015 The Rev. Canon Jon Lownds has been appointed interim priest-in-charge in the Parish of Douglas and Nashwaaksis for a three-month renewable term.

June 2, 2015 Ann Fairweather has been appointed interim chaplain at the Saint John Regional Hospital and St. Joseph’s Hospital.

May 12, 2015 Cleo Cyr has been appointed Warden of Layreaders.

May 12, 2015 Bishop David Edwards is pleased to recommend the Most Rev. Claude Miller, former archbishop of Fredericton, as the Diocese of Fredericton's second representative to the Atlantic School of Theology Board of Governors, effective July 2015 through June 2018.

May 12, 2015 The Rev. Sandra Hounsell-Drover has resigned as priest-in-charge of the Parishes of Cambridge & Waterborough and Gagetown, effective July 24. She is leaving the diocese as her husband is being posted to British Columbia.

May 12, 2015 The Rev. Ellen Curtis, Chaplain to Saint John Regional and St. Joseph's Hospitals, will be on extended medical leave as of May 31.

May 5, 2015 Dr. Kelly VanBuskirk has been appointed vice-chancellor to the diocese, effective immediately.

April 28, 2015 Diocesan Council, at its April meeting, appointed Barbara Richards as diocesan misconduct officer and Victoria Hachey as assistant diocesan misconduct officer, effective June 1.

April 28, 2015 Diocesan Council, at its April meeting, appointed Archdeacon Cathy Laskey as diocesan privacy officer, effective immediately.

April 14, 2015 The Rev. Canon Walter Williams has been appointed regional dean of the Deanery of Fredericton for the period of April 15, 2015 to April 15, 2017.

March 24, 2015 The Rev. Bruce McKenna, priest and rector of the Parish of New Maryland, will retire effective Sept. 7.

March 3, 2015 The Rev. Wandlyn Snelgrove is appointed priest and rector in the Parish of Fredericton, effective May 1. She leaves the Parish of Sussex.

March 3, 2015 Bishop David Edwards has appointed or re-appointed the following as honorary assistant clergy at Christ Church Cathedral: The Rev'd Canon David Staples, The Most Rev'd Claude Miller, The Rev'd Canon Thomas Smith, The Ven. Patricia Drummond, The Rev'd Canon Jon Lownds

February 24, 2015 The Rev. Canon Bill MacMullin will retire as rector of the Parish of Douglas and Nashwaaksis effective June 7.

February 21, 2015 Diocesan Council, at its Feb. 21 meeting, approved the appointment of Lorna Williams as diocesan archivist, effective immediately, for a renewable five-year term. She replaces Frank Morehouse, who retired this month after 14 years.

January 13, 2015 The Parish of Newcastle-Nelson and the Parish of Hardwicke were amalgamated into the Anglican Parish of Newcastle-Nelson-Hardwicke, effective Jan. 1.

January 13, 2015 The Rev. Kevin Borthwick is appointed priest and rector of the Parish of Shediac effective March 1. He leaves the Parish of Prince William, Dumfries, Queensbury and Southampton.

January 13, 2015 The Rev. Philip Pain will leave the Parish of Minto and Chipman as of March 31, 2015.

January 6, 2015 The Rev. Canon Wally Corey is appointed priest-in-charge of the Parish of Portland (St. Luke’s) in Saint John, effective Jan. 1-June 30, 2015.

December 23, 2014 The Rev. Dr. John Paul Westin is appointed interim priest-in-charge of the Parish of Saint John from Jan. 1 - June 30, 2015, while continuing as rector of St. Mark (Stone church).

December 23, 2014 The Rev. Canon Jon Lownds is appointed as an honorary assistant in the Parish of Douglas and Nashwaaksis.

December 3, 2014 The Ven. Cathy Laskey, executive assistant to Bishop David Edwards, was appointed secretary of synod by Diocesan Council.

December 2, 2014 The Rev. Capt. Dana Dean is appointed priest and rector of the Parish of Richmond effective March 1, 2015. He leaves the Parish of Grand Manan.

November 25, 2014 The Rev. Julian Aldous was appointed interim priest-in-charge at the Parish of Christ the King, in the Diocese of Toronto, effective Nov. 21 through Nov. 30, 2016.

November 25, 2014 Bishop David Edwards has accepted the resignation of the Rev. Eileen Irish as priest and rector of the Parish of Portland, in order to retire, effective Dec. 31.

November 18, 2014 The Rev. Canon Kevin Stockall is appointed priest-in-charge of the Parish of Marysville. He remains rector of St. Mary's, York.

October 28, 2014 Barbara Haire will be ordained a vocational deacon on Advent Sunday, Nov. 30 at St. George's Church in Moncton.

October 28, 2014 Dr. Dan Goodwin will be ordained a transitional deacon on Advent Sunday, Nov. 30 at St. George's Church in Moncton.

October 28, 2014 The Rev. Bruce Glencross is appointed honorary assistant in the Parish of Kent.

October 28, 2014 The Ven. Patricia Drummond was appointed acting archdeacon of Woodstock on Oct. 6. This is in addition to her duties as archdeacon of Fredericton.

October 21, 2014 The Rev. Canon John Matheson was appointed archdeacon of St. Andrews for a three-year term beginning Oct. 14.

October 21, 2014 The Rev. Deacon Sandy MacPherson, vocational deacon in the Parish of Chatham, was appointed regional dean of Chaleur-Miramichi, effective Oct. 14. His term runs until October 2017.

October 14, 2014 Gisele McKnight is appointed Communications Officer effective Oct. 14.

October 7, 2014 The Rev. Cathy Laskey is appointed Executive Assistant to Bishop David Edwards effective Dec. 1.

October 7, 2014 Professor David Bell, University of New Brunswick, was appointed Chancellor of the Diocese of Fredericton on Sept. 29.

October 7, 2014 The Rev. Brent Ham, rector of the Parish of Riverview, is appointed a Canon of Christ Church Cathedral effective Oct., 7 and is appointed to a three-year renewable term as Archdeacon of Moncton effective Oct. 8.

September 2, 2014 The Rev. Christopher Ketch was appointed deacon-in-charge of the Parish of Kent on August 25.

September 2, 2014 Cheryl Jacobs of Fredericton is appointed bishop's secretary.

July 20, 2014 The Ven. Geoffrey Hall is appointed Dean of Fredericton effective 01 September 2014. He leaves the position of Executive Assistant to the Bishop of Fredericton and Diocesan Archdeacon.


Diocese of Fredericton | Bishop of Fredericton