Diocesan Synod of Fredericton

Diocesan Synod of Fredericton

115 Church Street, Fredericton NB E3B 4C8
(506) 459 1801 [t] (506) 460 0520 [f]

Office Hours: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Monday to Friday

Proclaiming the Gospel of Jesus Christ for the making of disciples.

Diocesan Personnel
"Supporting and encouraging the ministry of the Bishop, parishes and people
in our shared mission and vision."

Bishop of Fredericton:   The Rt. Rev. David Edwards (ext. 223)
Diocesan / Executive Archdeacon:   The Ven. Cathy Laskey (ext. 224)
Bishop's Secretary:   Cheryl Jacobs (ext. 223)
Diocesan Treasurer:   Irene Adams, CPA, CGA (ext. 222)
Financial and Administrative Assistant:   Ben Bourque (ext. 221)
Director of Youth and Intergenerational Ministries:   Colin McDonald
Communications Officer:   Gisele McKnight (ext. 226)
Parish Development Officer:   Dr. Ken Neilson (ext. 229)
Camp Medley Director:   Maren McLean Persaud

Parishes and Clergy

Sessions of Synod

Diocesan Council

Other Contacts
Chancellor:   David Bell
Vice-Chancellor:   Dr. Kelly VanBuskirk, Q.C.
Diocesan Misconduct Officer:   Terrence (Terry) Hutchinson, Q.C.
Assistant Misconduct Officer:   Victoria Hachey
Diocesan Privacy Officer:   The Ven. Cathy Laskey
506-459-1801 (224)
Diocesan Registrar:   The Rev. Canon Tom Smith
Diocesan Archivist:   Lorna Williams
Diocesan Archives:
(at the Provincial Archives)
  Joanna Aiton Kerr
Stewardship Officer:   Michael Briggs
506-459-1801 (230)
Warden of Layreaders:   Cleo Cyr
Insurance Advisor:   Jarvis de Condé
866-727-8855 (toll free)
E Offering Administrator:   Jean Wilson
Diocesan PWRDF Representative:   Margaret Laking
(pwrdfnb at gmail.com)
Diocesan Refugee Response Coordinator:   The Rev. Christopher Ketch
Diocesan Representative - Anglican Fellowship of Prayer:   The Rev. Debbie Edmondson

Committees and Teams
Administration Team:   Canon David Barrett, Chair
Archives Committee:   Canon Dr. Ross Hebb, Chair
Communications Committee:   Dorothy Shephard, Chair
Companion Diocese Committee:   Heather Miller, Chair
Constitution and Canons Committee:   David Bell, Chair
Creation Matters Working Group:   Canon Bonnie LeBlanc, Chair
Finance Committee:   Gilbert Carter, Chair
Human Resources Committee:   Canon Walter Williams, Chair
Misconduct Committee:   Susan Jack, Chair
Mission and Outreach Team:    
Nominating Committee:   The Rev. Ann Fairweather, Chair
Parish Support and Development Team:   Archdeacon Patricia Drummond
Property Committee:   Jim Knight, Chair (506-260-5363)
Spiritual Development Team:   Cheryl Jacobs, Chair
Stewardship and Financial Development Team:   Rick Hadadd, Chair
Youth and Intergenerational Ministries Team:   Jason Smith, Chair